3621 W MacArthur Blvd Suite 107 Santa Ana, CA 92704
[…] On Oct. 13, 2023, Gov. Gavin Newsom signed into law AB 1572, creating Water Code Section 10608.14. (So now, in addition to civil, government, corporations and vehicle codes, there are also water code sections specifically affecting HOAs.)

This new statute requires various property owners, including common interest development associations, to remove “nonfunctional turf” or irrigate it with reclaimed water. HOAs are required to stop using potable water to irrigate nonfunctional turf or to remove such turf from common areas by the end of 2028.

“Nonfunctional turf” is defined by Water Code Section 10608.12 as “turf that is not functional turf.”

“Functional turf” is defined as “a ground cover surface of turf located in a recreational use area or community space. Turf enclosed by fencing or other barriers to permanently preclude human access for recreation or assembly is not functional turf.”

“Turf” means a “ground cover surface of mowed grass.” (Title 23 California Code of Regulations Section 491(zzz))

The law allows HOAs to use potable water to irrigate trees and other non-turf plantings.

HOAs must achieve compliance with this new law by Jan. 1, 2029.